⚠️ Not investment advice. This is a quantitative research tool; every decision is the user's own responsibility. Past performance does not guarantee future results.⚠️ Not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
⚠️ Not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
🔓 Free accountRanking, alerts and Top 10Sign up with GoogleSign in
Academy › Key metrics to analyze stocks

Key metrics to analyze a stock: what they measure, how they are calculated and where they fail

By the MeridIAn Screener team · Published on 13 October 2026 · 7 min read

One metric on its own says little; several well-chosen ones tell a company’s story. This guide brings together the most widely used metrics for analyzing a stock, grouped into five questions: is it expensive, does it really make money, could its debt become a problem, is it growing and does it pay out. For each one you’ll see the formula, how to read it, where it fails and, with real data, what is normal in each sector.

Five questions, five families of metrics

QuestionFamilyMain metrics
Is it cheap or expensive?ValuationP/E, forward P/E, PEG, EV/EBITDA, price/book, free cash flow yield
Does it really make money?ProfitabilityMargins, ROE, ROA, ROIC
Could it get into trouble?Financial strengthNet debt/EBITDA, interest coverage, current ratio
Is it growing?GrowthRevenue, earnings per share, cash flow
Does it pay out, and can it keep doing so?DividendDividend yield, payout ratio, cash coverage

If you haven’t seen a MeridIAn company page yet, start with how to read a company page, which explains the metrics on it with a real example. This guide goes one step further.

Valuation: is it cheap or expensive?

MetricHow it’s calculatedHow to read itWhere it fails
P/EPrice ÷ earnings per share (or market cap ÷ net income)Years of current earnings you pay. Lower = cheaperMisleading with an unusual year (very good or very bad). Useless with losses
Forward P/EPrice ÷ expected earnings for the next 12 monthsPrices in what is expected, not what wasDepends on forecasts, which are often optimistic
PEGP/E ÷ expected annual earnings growth (in %)Around 1 = price in line with growthOnly as good as the growth forecast
EV/EBITDA(Market cap + net debt) ÷ earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortizationCompares companies with different debtIgnores the investment the company needs to keep going
Price/bookMarket cap ÷ shareholders’ equityUseful for banks and insurersNot very useful for companies whose value is in brands, patents or software
Free cash flow yieldFree cash flow ÷ market capWhat % of the price the company generates in hard cash each yearOne year of heavy investment sinks it without the business doing badly

Example: two companies trade at a P/E of 10. The first is a shipping company in its best year for freight rates in a decade; the second, a food company with steady earnings. The same P/E doesn’t mean the same thing: in cyclical companies a very low P/E tends to show up right at the top of the cycle, when earnings are about to fall.

Profitability: does it really make money?

MetricHow it’s calculatedHow to read itWhere it fails
Gross margin(Revenue − cost of goods sold) ÷ revenuePricing power: what’s left after making or buying what it sellsDoesn’t compare well across sectors
Operating marginOperating income ÷ revenueBusiness efficiency before interest and taxesCan include one-off items
ROENet income ÷ shareholders’ equityWhat it earns for each dollar of shareholders’ moneyDebt and buybacks inflate it without the business improving
ROANet income ÷ total assetsReturn on everything it ownsNaturally low for banks
ROICAfter-tax operating income ÷ invested capital (equity + net debt)The most complete: if it beats the cost of funding, growth creates valueDifferent ways of calculating it give different numbers

A high ROE built on a lot of debt is less impressive than the same ROE with no debt. That’s why it’s worth reading it alongside ROIC and debt.

Financial strength: could its debt become a problem?

MetricHow it’s calculatedRough guide
Net debt/EBITDA(Debt − cash) ÷ EBITDABelow 1: comfortable. 1-3: normal. Above 3-4: watch it (utilities and real estate tolerate more). Negative: more cash than debt
Interest coverageOperating income ÷ interest expenseAbove 5 times is comfortable; below 2, worrying
Current ratioCurrent assets ÷ current liabilitiesAbove 1, it can pay what falls due within the year
Debt/equityTotal debt ÷ shareholders’ equityDepends a lot on the sector

For banks and insurers these metrics don’t work (managing debt is their business): other measures are used instead, such as their highest-quality capital (CET1) or bad loans.

Growth: is it getting bigger?

  • Revenue. The basis of everything. Better if it grows from the business itself (organic) than only through acquisitions.
  • Earnings per share. It can grow because the business improves or because the company buys back shares: the second isn’t bad, but it isn’t the same.
  • Free cash flow. The money left after investment. If earnings grow for years and cash doesn’t, something doesn’t add up.
  • Look at several years. A single year misleads; the compound annual growth rate over 3 to 5 years says more.

Dividends: does it pay out, and can it keep doing so?

MetricHow it’s calculatedHow to read it
Dividend yieldAnnual dividend per share ÷ priceWhat you receive a year for every $100 invested
Payout ratioDividends ÷ earningsWhat share of earnings it pays out. Above 80-90% for years leaves little room (except REITs, which must pay out most of their income)
Cash coverageFree cash flow ÷ dividends paidAbove 1, the dividend is paid with cash the company generates

The high-yield trap: a 10% yield often doesn’t mean the company is generous, but that its price has fallen because the market expects a cut. Before trusting a very high yield, check the payout ratio and cash coverage.

What’s normal in each sector, with real data

A P/E of 25 can be expensive for a bank and normal for a tech company. That’s why metrics are compared within the sector. This table shows the median value (the middle one, which isn’t dragged by extremes) of each metric across the 2,120 companies in the MeridIAn ranking, with data from the analysis of October 13, 2026. It is updated with every analysis.

SectorCompaniesP/EEV/EBITDAROEOperating marginNet debt/EBITDADividend
Industrials38825.314.417%13%1.61.3%
Financial Services34913.810.114%39%0.32.8%
Technology28231.119.117%16%0.20.0%
Consumer Cyclical22817.811.416%11%1.91.4%
Healthcare21727.014.511%16%1.50.2%
Basic Materials14118.610.011%16%1.41.8%
Consumer Defensive12420.311.014%11%2.42.9%
Energy10216.18.115%24%1.32.8%
Communication Services9916.59.114%17%2.12.2%
Real Estate9821.618.58%42%6.04.4%
Utilities9219.112.310%22%5.33.5%

Sector median of the companies with data available; values that make no sense (a negative P/E or one above 200, for example) are left out. Sectors with fewer than 12 companies don’t appear. In financial services (banks and insurers), net debt/EBITDA and operating margin aren’t comparable with the rest. A rough guide: each sector contains very different businesses.

Five common mistakes

  1. Comparing across sectors. A P/E of 12 doesn’t mean the same in a bank as in a software company.
  2. Looking at a single metric. A low P/E with high debt and falling sales is not a bargain.
  3. Trusting one year. A one-off gain (selling a business, a subsidy) distorts every ratio that year.
  4. Forgetting the cycle. In cyclical companies (commodities, shipping, autos), peak earnings come with the lowest P/Es.
  5. Ignoring the country and the currency. Each country’s market trades at different multiples because of its growth, interest rates and risk.
In short
  • Group metrics into five questions: valuation, profitability, strength, growth and dividends.
  • Every metric has its trap: combine them and look at several years.
  • Always compare with companies in the same sector: what is expensive in one is normal in another.

Keep reading

General information for educational purposes. Not financial or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy or sell securities. Investing in shares involves the risk of loss. · Contact: info@meridianscreener.com